Western Music Awards 22: Full List Of Nominations
Running on the theme ‘Celebrating Our Music,’ this year’s nominees of the awards that reward talents from the Western and Western Regions were released yesterday June 9th 2022
Industry players were empanelled to comment on the nominees as well as engaging netizens with Kweysi Swat topping the list with 11 nominations
See full list of nominees below
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. KECHE
2. AYA RAMZYB
3. AYESEM
4. FAMEYE
5. DOPENTION
BEST AFROPOP SONG
1. AFEZI PERRY – SUSU
2. 4MULA ENERGY – EEEEIII
3. KWEYSI SWAT – EKYE
4. OLUSHOLA – THOMAS
5. FAMEYE – PRAISE
6. DOPENATION – TODAY
BEST ALBUM/EP
1. RESKEW – SOVEREIGNTY
2. TRAY ZEE – HARVEST
3. DOPENATION – ATTA
4. TYCUUN – SUCCESS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
BEST BLOGGER/ PROMOTER
1. GHVIBES.NET
2. ALLTUNEZGH.COM
3. TUNESAFRIK.COM
4. HALMBLOG.COM
5. STARCLICKGH.COM
6. ALLTYMSGH.NET
BEST BRASS BAND
1. NOTHING LATE
2. EVERGREEN
3. RHYTHM 360
4. DE PUNDIT
5. BLUE SCOUT
BEST COLLABORATION
1. AYESEM ONE – SIN FT KWAYSI SAWT
2. KECHE GOOD – MOOD FT FAMEYE
3. REIGN GODZ – DON’T TRY ME FT KOFI JAMAR & HARPER J
4. NERO X – SHAMA FT KWEKU DARLINGTON
5. DOPENATION – ZENABU FT DANCEGODLYOD
6. EVIDENDS – SATURDAY NIGHT FT AYESEM
BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
1. Y-ENTERTAINMENT PODIUM – MACALL MENSAH – Y FM
2. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – CONNECT FM – ATO KWAMINA
OTOO D’GEM
3. SHOWBIZ EXTRA – OWASS FM WAIBE – YB
4. AHOSEPE REVIEW – FOX FM – SAMMY DE FRESHBOY
BEST GHANAIAN SONG
1. MR DREW – MOOD
2. BLACK SHERIF – SECOND SERMON
3. KUAMI EUGENE – DOLLAR ON YOU
4. FAMEYE – PRAISE
5. OHEMAA MERCY – OTE ME MU FT MOG
6. OKYEAME KWAME – YEEKO FT. KUAMI EUGENE
7. GYAKIE – FOREVER (RMX) FT. OMAH LAY
8. DARKOVIBES – JE M’APPELE FT. DIVIDO
9. SEFA – ECHOKE
10.KWAME YOGT – BIIBI BESI FT. KUAMI EUGENE
BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE
1. EL MANUEL
2. NAVAH
3. KDM
4. RHODA OFFEI
5. EWURABA EESI
BEST GOSPEL SONG
1. EL MANUEL – YESU DIN FT J-JOSH
2. KDM – SIN
3. ISAAC K DENTU – YOUR GRACE
4. RHODA OFFEI – MAYE KASA
5. EWURABA EESI – THE GRACE FT NERO X
6. VINCENT NYARKO – KYERE ME KWAN FT. NAF KASSI
BEST GROUP
1. WESTSIDE GANG
ADVERTISEMENT
2. KECHE
3. ANLO SOLDIERS
4. DOPENATION
BEST HIGHLIFE ARTISTE
1. AFEZI PERRY
2. AK DIFAYA
3. KWEYSI SWAT
4. NAF KASSI
5. QWESI FLEX
6. FAMEYE
BEST HIGHLIFE SONG
1. ADWEN K – TOM & JERRY
2. AK DIFAYA – TOO HEAVY
3. NAANA BLU – NAM PA
4. KWEYSI SWAT – IN YOUR HANDS
5. NAF KASSI – OBRA
HIPLIFE ARTISTE
1. WESTSIDE GANG
2. KECHE
3. AYA RAMZYB
4. SNOW B
5. TRAY ZEE
BEST HIPLIFE SONG
1. KECHE – GOOD MOOD FT. FAMEYE
2. AYA RAMZYB – JAWULAY FT. LENNON
3. SUCCESS WAN – PUM PUM FT. NERO X
4. EVIDENS – SATURDAY NIGHT. FT AYESEM
5. AFEZI PERRY – SNAKE UNDERGROUND
6. BOBO DADA BEE – LOGOLIGI
BEST HIPPOP ARTISTE
1. ORIGEE – P3 SIKA
2. NEMISIS LOSO – ONE DAY
3. AYESEM – YOU GO WOUND
4. BOBO DADA BEE – SKARE DEM
5. REI- GN GODZ – DON’T TRY ME
BEST HIPPOP SONG
1. AYESEM – STATE OF MIND
2. DHISWAY – PENTACLES
3. BOBO DADA BEE – SKARE DEM
4. KOJO WADOSTY – ANTHEM
REIGN GODZ – DON’T TRY ME FT. MILLON REGGIE & HARPER J
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1. CANOR – AFRICAN WOMEN
2. VINSWAG – DAWG ME
3. BRAA OWENS – INDEBTED
4. KDM – WO YIE
5. NAANA BLU – NAM PA
6. DOPENATION – TODAY
7. EWURABA EESI – THE GRACE FT. NERO X
8. WESTSIDE GANG – JEALOUSY FT. MR DREW
9. AYESEM – ONE SIN FT. KWEYSI SWAT
10.NEMISIS LOSO – ONE DAY FT. KOFI JAMAR & WHISTLE ONE
BEST NEW ARTISTE
1. MYKFORD
2. RUTH ACKAAH-GYASI
3. MOJAE
4. JANAYA X
5. SUCCESS WAN
6. DHISWAY
7. AMOAKO BELO
8. YAW JUS
BEST PRODUCER
1. BODYBEATZ
2. WILLISBEATZ
3. JAKEBEATZ
4. DOPENATION
BEST RADIO DJ
1. DJ WASTY KAY – AHOTO FM
2. DJ CASH – SKYYPOWER FM
3. DJ IXMAN – BEST FM
4. DJ STORM – BEACH FM
5. MR X – AHOBRASEE FM
6. DJ KENYA – OWASS FM
BEST RAPPER
1. AZIZ HAVOC – NYAME
2. AYESEM – STATE OF MIND
3. ORIGEE GOVENOR
4. BOBO DADA BEE SKARE DEM
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE
1. BETTERDAYS GAD
2. NYAME B
3. NEFFGEE
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG
1. BETTERDAYS GAD – RICH FOREVEER
2. NAANA BLU – DREAM BOY
3. KWEYSI SWAT – THINKING ALOUD
4. SKIBRAIN – DONDOO
5. NERO X – SHAME FT. KWEKU DARLINGTON
6. NYAME B – NO MORE BAD COMPANY FT. DEVLON STRAP
BEST REGIONAL SONG
1. AYA RAMZYB – JAWULAY FT LENNON
2. EVIDENS – SATURDAY NIGHT FT. AYESEM
3. CHICHIZ – MORNING DEVOTION
4. EWURABA EESI – THE GRACE FT. NERO X
5. FAMEYE – PRAISE
6. DOPENATION – TODAY
BEST SONG WRITER
1. AYESEM – ONE SIN
2. CHICHIZ – MORINING DEVOTION
3. KWEYSI SWAT – THINKING ALOUD
4. FAMEYE – PRAISE
5. KWEYSI SWAT – IN YOUR HANDS
BEST URBAN GOSPEL SONG
1. MYKFORD – M’ADZE NYINA
2. EL MANUEL – YESU DIN J-JOSH
3. CHICHIZ – MORNING DEVOTION
4. NAVAH – AFTER YOU NA YOU
BEST WESTERN DIAPSPORA
1. KAY BRYN
2. MANNI B
3. FNF
4. NAVAH
5. ITZNEEDED